Incident Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee C N8903L, Sunday 7 August 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 7 August 2016
Time:15:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee C
Owner/operator:Flugsportclub Turnau
Registration: N8903L
MSN: 25-5364
Year of manufacture:1971
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Lanzen-Turnau Airport (LOGL) -   Austria
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lanzen-Turnau Airport (LOGL)
Destination airport:Lanzen-Turnau Airport (LOGL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft flipped over during a hard braking maneuver while landing at Lanzen-Turnau Airfield - LOGL. The pilot managed to get out with only minor injuries.

Sources:

http://www.ff-turnau.at/index.php/8-news/129-flugunfall
https://www.kleinezeitung.at/steiermark/muerztal/5064827/Turnau_Motorflugzeug-kippte-beim-Landen-um-ein-Verletzter
http://web.archive.org/web/20160914113951/http://www.lanzen-turnau.at//pages/verein/flugzeugpark.php
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N8903L

Location