Incident Schempp-Hirth Duo Discus T PH-1529, Saturday 30 July 2016
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 July 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DUOD model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Duo Discus T
Owner/operator:Gelderse Zweefvliegclub
Registration: PH-1529
MSN: 249
Year of manufacture:2014
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Jena-Schöngleina (EDBJ) -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jena-Schöngleina (EDBJ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Schempp-Hirth Duo Discus T crashed from a height of about 10 m during a winch launch.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://eisenberg.otz.de/web/lokal/leben/blaulicht/detail/-/specific/Segelflugzeug-stuerzt-bei-Start-in-Jena-Schoengleina-ab-828825803

Location