Accident Dornier Do 17S-O T5+FH, Saturday 13 January 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 13 January 1940
Time:day
Type:Dornier Do 17S-O
Owner/operator:Aufklärungsgr. Ob. d. Luftw / Aufklärungsgr. 100
Registration: T5+FH
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:English Channel in the Pas De Calais, between Calais and Dover -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Rosarius, Theodor, Lt.d.R.1(F)Ob.d.L. (1/40), Kommander KG-200 (Circus Rosarius), in Dornier Do 17S-O "T5+FH" (one of three built). Taken as PoW 13 January, 1940 after being shot down by a French Curtis H-75. He made a forced landing near Calais and was captured. He was released in July 1940, when France capitulated. KG-200 was known for the utilization of captured enemy aircraft.

Sources:

1. http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/3940/?page=2
2. http://www.aircrewremembered.com/KrackerDatabase/?q=13+January+1940
http://www.luftarchiv.de/ ->Luftfahrtindustrie -> Kennzeichen -> Anhang III