Accident Air Tractor AT-502B N634LA, Monday 8 August 2016
ASN logo

Date:Monday 8 August 2016
Time:14:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT5T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-502B
Owner/operator:Burnette Aviation Inc
Registration: N634LA
MSN: 502B-0634
Year of manufacture:2001
Total airframe hrs:6257 hours
Engine model:P&W Canada PT6A Series
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cross County near Hickory Ridge, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Hickory Ridge, AR
Destination airport:Hickory Ridge, AR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During an aerial application flight, the airplane collided with a transmission line during a turn. The line became entangled with the airplane, and the airplane collided with terrain. Examination of the airplane did not reveal any preimpact anomalies that would have precluded normal operation of the airplane.

The pilot's medical certificate had expired several months before the accident. The pilot had been diagnosed with depression, diabetes mellitus, diabetes insipidus, hypogonadism, hypothyroidism, and hypoadrenalism; however, he had not reported any of these conditions or the medications used to treat them to the FAA. It is unlikely that the pilot's diabetes insipidus, hypogonadism, hypothyroidism, or hypoadrenalism or their treatments contributed to the accident. However, his poorly controlled diabetes mellitus could have led to high blood sugar, which can result in blurred vision, or low blood sugar, which can slow psychomotor functioning Additionally, the pilot was known to have peripheral neuropathy with decreased sensation in his feet and a foot drop, which could have impaired his physical ability to use the rudder pedals. It could not be determined if the pilot's diabetes mellitus contributed to the accident. Further, the status of the pilot's psychiatric disease, including the severity of symptoms from his depression and any other psychiatric symptoms, around the time of the accident is unknown. Therefore, whether the pilot's psychiatric disease contributed to the accident could not be determined.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from a transmission line while maneuvering at low altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN16LA312
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?nNumberTxt=634LA

Location