Gear-up landing Accident Beechcraft 58 Baron VH-UZO, Monday 8 August 2016
ASN logo

Date:Monday 8 August 2016
Time:09:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58 Baron
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-UZO
MSN: TH-586
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gove Airport (YPGV), Nhulunbuy, NT -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:YPGV
Destination airport:YELD
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot received an unsafe landing gear warning after departing Gove Airport, in which the pilot returned to the airport and conducted a wheels-up landing. The pilot and passengers were not injured in the incident.

Sources:

http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2016/aair/ao-2016-089/

Location