ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189166
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 09-AUG-2016 |
Time: | |
Type: | IAI Heron |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Zalafa, Haifa district -
Israel
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Test |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The drone crashed into houses. Three persons were injured.
Israel Aerospace Industries confirmed that it had been conducting a training flight with the UAV when it crashed.
Sources:
https://www.jpost.com/Breaking-News/Light-airplane-crashes-in-northern-Israel-several-reportedly-hurt-463632