Accident Bell 412 Griffin HT1 ZJ241, Tuesday 9 August 2016
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 9 August 2016
Time:13:34 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B412 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 412 Griffin HT1
Owner/operator:202(R) Sqn DHFS RAF
Registration: ZJ241
MSN: 36164
Year of manufacture:1997
Engine model:P&W Canada PT6T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Yr Aran, Snowdonia -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Anglesey Airport (VLY/EGOV)
Destination airport:Anglesey Airport (VLY/EGOV)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Narrative:
A Defence Helicopter Flying School (DHFS) B412 Griffin HT1 helicopter attempted a slope landing on Yr Aran ridge, immediately behind a strong updraft feature. It suffered a severe vibration event and progressive loss of power then caught fire after a failure of the MGB support case and forward driveshaft coupling. The Service Inquiry could not determine whether the vibration was due to a fatigue failure of the support case, or whether it was an overload failure following a severe vibration event for which no cause was determined.
There were 4 military personnel and 1 civilian in the aircraft plus 1 military on the mountain top. All safe & unharmed.

Yr Aran is a mountain peak on a ridge radiating south from Snowdon, Wales' highest mountain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-wales-north-west-wales-37023986
https://www.independent.co.uk/news/uk/home-news/snowdonia-helicopter-crash-fire-accident-raf-police-fire-casualties-latest-a7180856.html
https://www.dailypost.co.uk/news/local-news/live-reports-helicopter-fire-snowdon-11725245
https://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-wales-45213604
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachment_data/file/733515/Griffin_Final_Report_-_RT.pdf

Media: