This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 23 March 1997 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Piper PA-23-250 Aztec |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | TG-CEO |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Chixoy River, near Río Negro -
Guatemala
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Playa Grande Ixcán, El Quiché (MGPG/PKJ) |
| Destination airport: | Cobán Airport, Cobán, Guatemala (CBV/MGCB) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Whilst en-route from Playa Grande Ixcán, El Quiché (MGPG/PKJ) to Cobán Airport (CBV/MGCB) an airport serving Cobán, a city in the Alta Verapaz Department of Guatemala, and flying at 1,300 feet agl., one of the aircraft's engines failed. The aircraft subsequently would not maintain height on one engine and, because of the rough, wooded terrain, the pilot elected to carry out a forced landing in the Chixoy River, near Río Negro, Baja Verapaz. All five passengers sustained fatal injuries, the survival of the pilot is unconfirmed.
Sources:
http://www.ascendworldwide.com/download/Cust/WAAS167_Complete.pdf 