Accident Partenavia P.68B Observer G-SPOT, Monday 6 July 1987
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 6 July 1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P68 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Partenavia P.68B Observer
Owner/operator:Octavia Air
Registration: G-SPOT
MSN: 15
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Vagar, Faroe Islands -   Denmark
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aberdeen-Dyce Airport (ABZ/EGPD)
Destination airport:Vagar Airport (EKVG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Struck a mountain at 150m and crashed into a fjord near Vagar, Faroe Islands, on 6/7/1987. The aircraft was approaching Vagar en route from Aberdeen, Scotland. All three persons on board were killed

Sources:

http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/V%C3%A1gar_Airport
https://ukga.com/forum/viewthread?showAll=true&forumThreadId=5157