| Date: | Sunday 6 March 2005 |
| Time: | 14:45 |
| Type: | Socata TB9 Tampico |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | G-BMZE |
| MSN: | 708 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1986 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-D2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Eddsfield Airfield, Octon Lodge Farm, Driffield, North Yorkshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Eddsfield Airfield, Driffield, North Yorkshire |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) 06-03-2005 when failed to get airborne and skidded off the runway at Eddsfield Airfield, Octon Lodge Farm, Langtoft, Driffield, North Yorkshire. No injuries reported to the two persons on board (pilot and one passenger). According to the following summary of the accident from the official AAIB report:
"After completing a pre-flight inspection of the aircraft, and confirming that the available field length was sufficient for the aircraft weight and local conditions, the pilot completed prolonged engine runs to ensure that the carburettor was free from ice build up. Initially, the takeoff appeared normal, however, as it approached 60 knots, the aircraft pulled to the right, and the speed decreased to 50 knots. The drift was corrected, but the aircraft failed to accelerate beyond 55 knots.
The takeoff was abandoned, but, due to the runway being wet, the pilot elected not to apply braking. Full left nose wheel steering, in an attempt to avoid a hedge at the end of the runway, was applied, which resulted in the collapse of the nose landing gear. The aircraft came to rest with its right wing through the hedge. The passenger and pilot were uninjured, and vacated the aircraft via the right door.
On inspection, the nose wheel was unable to rotate, due to a build up of mud and grass in the wheel spat. A smaller quantity of mud and grass was found in the right wheel spat. Tracks made by the aircraft's undercarriage were visible for the last third of the runway length, which showed clear evidence of intermittent skidding of both the right and nose wheels.
The condition of the runway surface during the above examination showed that, at the time of the accident, the runway had been sufficiently soft to allow mud and grass to be thrown into the wheel spats, restricting wheel rotation, and resulting in the intermittent lock-up of both the nose and right main wheels; this most likely prevented the aircraft from accelerating normally."
Nature of Damage to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Damage to propeller, nose landing gear, right wing and fuselage distortion". As a result, the registration G-BMZE was cancelled by the CAA on 18-11-205 as "Permanently withdrawn from use".
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | EW/G2005/03/03 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422eeb740f0b61346000241/Socata_TB9_Tampico__G-BMZE.pdf 2. CAA:
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BMZE 3.
http://www.peter2000.co.uk/aviation/tbdata/0701-0750.htm 