| Date: | Tuesday 9 August 2016 |
| Time: | 14:30 LT |
| Type: | BRM Aero NG-5 Bristell |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | 5B-HBI |
| MSN: | 147/2015 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Larnaca Airport -
Cyprus
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Larnaca |
| Destination airport: | Larnaca/LCA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Light aircraft with 2 onboard lost a wheel on landing. Runway closed for about 1 hour to clear aircraft
CAUSE
The pilot failure to properly apply proper landing technique to align the aircraft with the runway centerline and to properly arrest the aircraft's descent rate before the aircraft touched down resulting landing well to the right of the centerline and hard.
The excessive vertical and lateral forces on the nose landing gear during the landing exceeded those that the gear was designed to withstand and resulted the collapse of the nose landing gear, in an effort to bring the aircraft back on the centerline of runway 22.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://cyprus-mail.com/2016/08/09/light-aircraft-incident-landing-closes-larnaca-runway-hour/ http://www.aaiib.gov.cy/mcw/DCA/AAIIB/aaiib.nsf/all/BCC063BC4D440324C225824B00356A30//AIRCRAFT%20TYPE%20BRISTEL%20LSA%205B-HBI%20INCIDENT%20ON%209%20AUGUST%202016.pdf?openelement 