| Date: | Thursday 10 March 2005 |
| Time: | 17:00 |
| Type: | Robinson R44 II |
| Owner/operator: | Heli Air Ltd |
| Registration: | G-CDEY |
| MSN: | 10593 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2004 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Langley Castle Hotel, Haydon Bridge, Northumberland -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Carlisle Racecourse, Carlisle, Cumbria |
| Destination airport: | Langley Castle Hotel, Haydon Bridge, Northumberland |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) 10-03-2005: After landing on sloping ground the aircraft pitched forward and the rotor hit the ground at the Langley Castle Hotel, Haydon Bridge, Northumberland. Aircraft caught fire and was destroyed. Minor injuries reported to the three person on board (pilot and two passengers). According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:
"The pilot was attempting to land the helicopter at a hotel landing site situated on sloping ground. The pilot incorrectly considered the aircraft had its full weight on the skids as he lowered the collective and so fully lowered the lever. The aircraft then settled rapidly and appeared to the pilot to be tipping backwards. He rapidly applied forward cyclic, but without raising the collective. As a result the aircraft tipped forward sufficiently that the main rotor blades struck the ground. The aircraft turned through 180 degrees, remaining upright, before a fire quickly developed destroying the aircraft. Fortunately the pilot and his two passengers were able to escape with only minor injuries".
A contemporary local newspaper report (see link #6) named the three on board as "Graham Williams, who bought it with a friend two weeks ago for £250,000, with fellow investor Barry Leese, 56, from Cheshire and an unnamed man from South Wales"
Nature of Damage to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Helicopter destroyed". As can be gathered from the contemporary press reports, the helicopter was completely burnt out. As a result, the registration G-CDEY was cancelled by the CAA on 15-04-2005 as "Destroyed".
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | EW/C2005/03/06 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB;
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5423037d40f0b61346000c99/Robinson_R44_Raven_II__G-CDEY_2-06.pdf 2. CAA:
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=CDEY 3.
https://www.pprune.org/rotorheads/166563-helo-incident-northumberland-uk.html 4.
http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/england/tyne/4338985.stm 5.
https://www.telegraph.co.uk/news/1485409/Three-escape-fireball-after-helicopter-crash.html 6.
https://www.chroniclelive.co.uk/news/north-east-news/trio-flee-burning-helicopter-1568827 7.
https://www.gazettelive.co.uk/news/local-news/copter-lands-in-flames-3802158 8.
http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=1817 