Accident Europa XS N8072U, Friday 25 March 2005
ASN logo

Date:Friday 25 March 2005
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic EUPA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Europa XS
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8072U
MSN: A048
Year of manufacture:2004
Engine model:Rotax 912
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cotswold Airport, Kemble, Cirencester, Gloucestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cotswold Airport, Kemble, Cirencester, Gloucestershire (EGBP)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 25-03-2005 when crashed during initial climb-out from Cotswold Airport, Kemble, Cirencester, Gloucestershire. Both persons on board sustained fatal injuries. Contemporary BBC reports (see links #3 & #5) state that the aircraft came down at Culkerton, Gloucestershire, half a mile from Kemble airfield. They also name the two fatalities as "Christopher Bird, 52, and his daughter Madeleine. Both lived in St Georges Street in the Brentry area of Bristol. A post-mortem examination revealed that Mr Bird died of multiple injuries, and Miss Bird died from multiple injuries and the effects of fire". According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The kit built aircraft was taking off in good weather conditions with the owner and his daughter, both pilots, on board. During the climb-out it entered a spin, from which it did not recover. Both pilots were fatally injured in the accident.

A post crash fire destroyed much of the aircraft rendering identification of features of the aircraft and hence the process of investigation more difficult. It was concluded, however, that the aircraft probably lacked any form of effective stall warning and may well have retained undesirable stall/spin characteristics.

Development flying to improve such characteristics, normally carried out on British registered examples of the type, appears not to have taken place on this aircraft. No positive evidence of mechanical or structural failure or of pilot incapacitation was found."

Nature of Damage to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Aircraft destroyed". As a result, the registration N8072U was cancelled by the FAA, but not until 11-08-2007, over two years later.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2005/03/04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f875ed915d13710006d5/Europa_XL__N8027U_2-06.pdf
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=8027U
3. http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/england/gloucestershire/4383165.stm
4. http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/england/gloucestershire/4384051.stm
5. http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/england/gloucestershire/4394301.stm
6. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/33/CAP780.pdf