Accident Percival P.40 Prentice T Mk 1 G-AOPW, Saturday 29 August 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 29 August 1959
Time:
Type:Percival P.40 Prentice T Mk 1
Owner/operator:Aviation Traders Ltd
Registration: G-AOPW
MSN: PAC/244
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Barton, Lancashire (EGCB) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Southend (EGMC) Essex
Destination airport:Barton (EGCB) Lancashire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed and burnt out whilst demonstrating at Barton.

Sources:

http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AOPW.pdf
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1078391/
http://www.southendtimeline.com/percivalprentice.htm
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-ok2-FKzitE&list=WL&index=6

History of this aircraft

Ex-RAF Prentice VS628: sold to Belgium as OO-CDW, but sale fell through and registration not taken up.
Registered as G-AOPW to Aviation Traders Ltd on 30/5/1956.

Media: