Incident Mil Mi-24P ? UNO-887 ?, Tuesday 9 August 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 9 August 2016
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-24P ?
Owner/operator:MONUSCO
Registration: UNO-887 ?
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Mavivi Airport, in Beni, North Kivu province -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Mavivi Airport
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The helicopter of the UN Mission for Stabilization of Congo (MONUSCO) crashed during takeoff. There were no fatalities.

Sources:

www.ghananews.com
https://www.newsghana.com.gh/un-mission-helicopter-crashes-in-eastern-dr-congo/
https://www.radiookapi.net/2016/08/09/actualite/societe/nord-kivu-crash-dun-helicoptere-de-la-monusco-mavivi
http://www.topcongoinfo.com/index.php/10-fil-info/648-crash-d-un-helicoptere-de-la-monusco-a-beni?latestlimitstart=8_

Media: