| Date: | Tuesday 9 August 2016 |
| Time: | 16:52 |
| Type: | Cessna 172N Skyhawk II |
| Owner/operator: | Escuela de Aviación Los Halcones |
| Registration: | HK-4822-G |
| MSN: | 17272882 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | nr Caldas, Antioquia -
Colombia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Santa Ana Airport, Cartago |
| Destination airport: | Enrique Olaya Herrara, Medellin |
| Investigating agency: | Aerocivil |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Cessna 172N impacted wooded terrain near Caldas, Antioquia, Colombia.
There was 3 occupants on board, 2 student pilots and one instructor. The instructor et one student died.
Probable cause(s)
Inadvertent entry of the flight in IMC conditions, while flying under VFR rules, probably because of trying to search for visual conditions on the planned route.
Wrong decision of the Instructor Pilot, when deciding to continue the flight, when adverse weather conditions along the route were evident.
Loss of situational awareness by the Instructor Pilot, when in an environment of significant reduction of visibility that resulted in the impact of the aircraft with the mountainous terrain.
Flight over a convective evolution zone, where probably, there was interaction of the aircraft with the microburst downdrafts.
Contributing Factors
Omission by the crew of the Pre-flight Risk Analysis (FRAT), during the planning of the flight, which would have allowed the detection of hazards and provided elements of judgement for decision making.
Deficient operational risk assessment by the crew during the execution of the instructional flight, which resulted in the rejection of en-route hazards due to poor weather conditions and the probability of impacting the ground.
Deficient operational practices by the Instructor Pilot that persisted over time, in the sense of continuing a VFR flight in IMC conditions.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | COL-16-29-GIA |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
GRIAA:
http://www.aerocivil.gov.co/autoridad-de-la-aviacion-civil/investigacion/listado%20de%20accidentes%202016/Informe%20Final%20Accidente%20HK4822G.PDF http://www.webinfomil.com/2016/08/ultima-hora-encuentran-accidentado_10.html http://www.webinfomil.com/2016/08/ultima-hora-desaparece-cessna-172-Los-halcones.html Picture:
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8329111 Images:
Media: