Accident Avro Canada CF-100 Canuck Mk 3CT 18115,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189204

Date:Friday 31 December 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic cf10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Canada CF-100 Canuck Mk 3CT
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 18115
MSN: C-100/3/15
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NE of RCAF Station North Bay, ON -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Station North Bay, Ontario
Destination airport:RCAF Station North Bay, Ontario
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The CF-100 of 3 AW(F) Operational Training Unit was on a local training flight with two WWII veterans, both of whom had earned DFCs. During the training mission, the aircraft suffered an engine failure. The weather at North Bay at the time was marginal. Although weather at Toronto was clear, the pilot elected to land at North Bay. During the approach, the aircraft crashed approximately 3.7 miles (6 Km) northeast of the airfield, near Widdifield Station Road, and disintegrated, instantly killing S/L Arthur MacMillan and F/L Harold Mitchell.

Sources:

The Avro CF-100; Larry Milberry; Page 36
Night Fighters, Stories from the Flyers of Canada’s All-Weather Fighter Force
http://www.rcaf-arc.forces.gc.ca/en/article-template-standard.page?doc=second-world-war-and-cold-war-pilot-commemorated-in-north-bay/i0vijojm
http://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/80002301?Arthur%20MacMillan
http://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/80002376?Harold%20Wallace%20Mitchell