Accident PZL-Swidnik W-3AS Sokol SP-SUC, Wednesday 10 August 2016
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 10 August 2016
Time:16:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic W3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
PZL-Swidnik W-3AS Sokol
Owner/operator:Hispánica de Aviación, S.A.
Registration: SP-SUC
MSN: 30.02.01
Year of manufacture:1987
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Villa de Mazo, La Palma -   Spain
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Puntagorda
Destination airport:Puntagorda
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A PZL W-3AS helicopter, registration SP-SUC, was involved in an accident while taking part in firefighting activities.
The aircraft, which was at the Forest Firefighting Support Squad (BRIF) base in the town of Puntagorda, on the island of La Palma, was mobilized at around 15:00 to take part in firefighting efforts in the town of Villa de Mazo.
After making 12 drops in the area, the forward command post instructed its crew to proceed to a different point from the last one but where they had already made a drop.
While executing the approach maneuver to make a drop at that point, the helicopter started to yaw left at an increasing rate, eventually becoming uncontrollable.
The aircraft crashed into the mountainside and was significantly damaged. The two occupants were taken to a hospital for observation.

Causes/Contributing factors:
The investigation has concluded that this accident was likely caused by a loss of tail-rotor effectiveness (LTE), which the pilot was late in identifying, resulting In a loss of control of the helicopter, which ended up impacting the terrain.
Contributing to the accident is the fact that the water was not dropped and the bucket was not released.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-031/2016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.fomento.gob.es/NR/rdonlyres/0FE50E91-393D-4CE3-9B2B-A87CF7102E5D/145288/2016_031_A_ENG.pdf
https://www.eldiario.es/lapalmaahora/sucesos/accidente-helicoptero-Mazo_0_546645896.html

http://www.eltime.es/la-calle/144-sucesos/7458-la-cola-de-la-aeronave-accidentada-en-mazo-choco-contra-un-pino.html

http://aviaciondigital.com/accidente-helicoptero-la-palma-piloto-copiloto-bien/