ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189211
Last updated: 29 November 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 19-MAY-2005 |
Time: | 08:47 |
Type: |  Cessna 150M |
Owner/operator: | Advanced Avionics Inc |
Registration: | N8174V |
C/n / msn: | A1500554 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Mount Keen, five miles from Ballater, Aberdeenshire -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
Departure airport: | Inverness Dalcross Airport (INV/EGPE) |
Destination airport: | Newcastle Airport (NCL/EGNT) |
Investigating agency: | AAIB |
Narrative:Written off (destroyed) 19-05-2005 due to a CFIT (Controlled Flight Into Terrain) into the 939 metre (3,081 feet) high Mount Keen, five miles from Ballater, Aberdeenshire (at approximate co ordinates: 56.96952°N 2.97370°W). The pilot (the sole person on board) sustained minor injuries. He was taking the aircraft on a ferry flight from the United States, through Iceland, Stornoway, Inverness, and Newcastle. Before he left, he said he had hoped to get to Zurich today, before going on to Austria. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:
"The aircraft was undertaking a ferry flight from the USA to Europe and on this leg of the flight had departed Inverness Airport for Newcastle. Due to time constraints, the pilot decided to fly direct to Newcastle, rather than follow the coastline. Having initially set course to the south in VMC, the weather deteriorated, with heavier than forecast rain and reduced visibility.
The pilot levelled the aircraft at 3,300 feet amsl, the feezing level, but this was below the Minimum Safe Altitude for the area. The highest obstacle indicated on the 1:500,000 CAA VFR topographical chart for the region is 4,100 feet amsl.
Now in cloud and using a GPS receiver to navigate, the aircraft suddenly developed a high rate of descent which the application of full power failed to arrest. The aircraft struck the terrain at an estimated ground speed of 65 to 70 knots. The pilot was able to extricate himself from the wreckage and used his mobile telephone to call his family in Austria. They alerted the Austrian rescue services who in turn contacted ARCC at Kinloss.
The pilot later stated that with his experience of flying in the Alps, he did not consider that the Scottish mountains would cause him any problems."
Nature of Damage to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Aircraft destroyed". The US registration N8174V was cancelled by the FAA on 09-06-2005 (some three weeks later)
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f1c740f0b61342000357/Cessna_150M__N8174V_8-05.pdf 2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=8174V 3.
http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/scotland/4562447.stm 4. Photo of wreckage on 26-07-2005:
http://www.airliners.net/photo/Untitled/Cessna-A150M-Aerobat/892933 5.
http://myweb.tiscali.co.uk/inverness/invmay05.html 6.
https://www.pprune.org/private-flying/175439-aircraft-down-highlands-pilot-safe.html 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mount_Keen Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |