Incident American Legend AL3 N35451, Tuesday 9 August 2016
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 9 August 2016
Time:c. 18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
American Legend AL3
Owner/operator:Registration Pending
Registration: N35451
MSN: AL-1054
Year of manufacture:2006
Total airframe hrs:819 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Montgomery-Gibbs Executive Airport (KMYF), San Diego, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Montgomery-Gibbs Exec (KMYF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft nosed-over inverted upon landing at Montgomery-Gibbs Executive Airport (KMYF), San Diego, California. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA425
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.kathrynsreport.com/search?updated-max=2016-08-10T06:39:00-04:00&max-results=1&start=12&by-date=false
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:10-AUG-16,SAN%20DIEGO,N35451]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N35451

http://www.legend.aero/pdf/Legend-Mag-2nd-edition.pdf

Location