Accident Europa XS G-JAPS, Sunday 29 May 2005
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 29 May 2005
Time:18:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic EUPA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Europa XS
Owner/operator:Philip Edward Tait
Registration: G-JAPS
MSN: PFA247-13980
Year of manufacture:2003
Engine model:Rotax 914 Turbo
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hulam Farm, Castle Eden, near Peterlee, County Durham -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Fishburn Airfield, Morgansfield, County Durham (GB-0002)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 29-05-2005 when overturned in a forced landing at Hulam Farm, Castle Eden, near Peterlee, County Durham. According to a contemporary local newspaper report (the Newcastle Evening Chronicle 30 May 2005 see link #3):

"Two men walked away with minor injuries after their plane crashed into a field last night. The pair, a 51-year-old from Boldon Colliery, South Tyneside, and a 44-year-old of Stockton, were forced to crash land in a field near Hulam Farm, near Castle Eden, Peterlee, County Durham, just before 7 pm.

Both men were able to walk away from the plane. They were taken to Hartlepool General Hospital for precautionary checks. The crash happened shortly after the flyers took off from Fishburn Airfield, six miles from the crash landing. The men were carrying out training exercises, circling the light aircraft in the area, when they began to suffer difficulties and were forced to take the plane down.

Fire crews from Peterlee station were sent to the scene, and were forced to take the fuel supply out of the crashed plane to prevent a fire spreading. Police vehicles also went to the field, and an ambulance took the men to hospital. A Durham and Darlington Fire Service spokeswoman added: "The light aircraft was forced to crash land in the field and two men were taken to hospital by ambulance".

According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"After carrying out satisfactory engine runs, the pilot took off from Fishburn and the aircraft and engine both performed as expected for about 1 hour 30 minutes. At this point in the flight, whilst cruising at 1,500 ft, the engine started to misfire and ran roughly with the engine speed pulsing between 2,000 and 4,000 rpm.

When the pilot set the throttle to an engine speed of 2,000 rpm, its operation seemed to improve, but on re-opening the throttle in an attempt to achieve 4,000 rpm, the engine speed again pulsed and started to reduce toward 2,000 rpm. The fuel supply valve was cycled from MAIN to RESERVE, even though there was about 12 litres of fuel remaining in the main fuel tank, the auxiliary fuel pump was switched to ON, the electric automatic constant speed propeller system was set to manual and the turbo control unit was briefly selected off, all of which had little effect.

The engine was no longer providing enough power for the aircraft to maintain altitude and so preparations were made for a forced landing. A field was selected close to Hulam Farm and an approach was made with 10 degree flap with the
aircraft trimmed for 75 knots, full flap being selected late on the final approach to the field.

The chosen field had an uneven surface and, during the flare, the left wingtip contacted the ground at the same time as the main landing gear. This caused the aircraft to flip inverted before finally coming to rest. There was no fire and both the pilot and passenger, who had been wearing four point harnesses, were able to exit the aircraft, having only suffered minor injuries."

Nature of Damage to airframe: Per the AAIB report, airframe damaged "Beyond economical repair". As a result, the registration G-JAPS was cacnelled by the CAA on 08-12-2005 as "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2005/05/07
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5423005040f0b61342000983/G-JAPS_11-05.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=JAPS
3. http://www.thejournal.co.uk/news/north-east-news/plane-crash-pair-named-4619066
4. https://www.sunderlandecho.com/news/plane-crashes-yards-from-a19-1-1049550
5. http://www.shieldsgazette.com/news/local-news/shock-as-plane-crashes-in-field-1-1239727
6. https://www.readytogo.net/smb/threads/plane-crash-in-horden-easington.692531/page-4