This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 21 July 1953 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Avro Canada CF-100 Canuck Mk 3A |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF) |
| Registration: | 18132 |
| MSN: | C-100/3/32 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RCAF Station North Bay, ON -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RCAF Station North Bay, Ontario |
| Destination airport: | RCAF Station North Bay, Ontario |
Narrative:The CF-100, operated by No. 3 AW(F) Operational Training Unit, was being flown by a pilot making his first solo in the interceptor. The aircraft ran off the end of the runway and burnt out. The pilot was able to escape from the burning aircraft and survived.
Sources:
The Avro CF-100; Larry Milberry, Page 38
http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_18101_18150_detailed.html 