Accident Avro Canada CF-100 Canuck Mk 3D 18118, Wednesday 7 May 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 7 May 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic cf10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Canada CF-100 Canuck Mk 3D
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 18118
MSN: C-100/3/18
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RCAF Station Cold Lake, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Station Cold Lake, Alberta, Canada
Destination airport:RCAF Station Cold Lake, Alberta
Narrative:
The CF-100, operated by No. 3 AW(F) Operational Training Unit, crashed off the end of the runway after takeoff at RCAF Cold Lake. The student pilot, F/O W. Maybe, ejected outside the envelope at 500 feet, but his parachute opened at tree top level and he survived. The instructor pilot, F/L J. Findlay, ejected too low and was killed.

Sources:

The Avro CF-100, Larry Milberry
http://web.archive.org/web/20150509161423/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/Canadian_CF-100.htm
http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_18101_18150_detailed.html
http://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/80002787?John%20Sewell%20Nesbitt%20Findlay