Serious incident Yakovlev Yak-42D RA-42340, Friday 12 August 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 12 August 2016
Time:06:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-42D
Owner/operator:KrasAvia
Registration: RA-42340
MSN: 4520424606270
Year of manufacture:1987
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 131
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Serious incident
Location:Ufa Airport (UFA/UWUU) -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Adler/Sochi Airport (AER/URSS)
Destination airport:Ufa Airport (UFA/UWUU)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
KrasAvia flight 501, operated by a Yakovlev Yak-42 aircraft, suffered a runway excursion after landing at Ufa Airport, Russia.
There was a thunderstorm over the airport at the time of the incident.
According to a Notam the airports long runway 14R/32L was closed from July 28 until August 14. The shorter runway 14L/43R (2,513 m/8,245 ft) was in use. The aircraft landed on runway 32R but failed to stop on the runway. It travelled another 460 m over grass after leaving the paved surface of the runway and came to rest next to an aerial array and a perimeter road.

It appeared that the aircraft touched down 1200m from the runway threshold. The spoilers failed to deploy and the crew shut down engines no. 1 and 3 before running off the runway.

Weather reported about the time of the incident (01:30Z / 06:30 LT) was:
UWUU 120200Z 12004MPS 090V160 9999 TS SCT010 BKN033CB 21/18 Q1016 R32R/290248 TEMPO VRB19MPS 2000 TSRAGR SQ BKN010 RMK QBB300 QFE751/1001
>> UWUU 120130Z 29003MPS 230V350 4000 -TSRA BKN010 BKN033CB 24/15 Q1017 R32R/290248 TEMPO VRB19MPS 2000 TSRAGR SQ BKN010 RMK QBB300 QFE751/1002
UWUU 120100Z 11003MPS 9999 -TSRA BKN014 BKN033CB 21/17 Q1015 R14L/290248 TEMPO VRB19MPS 2000 TSRAGR SQ BKN010 RMK QFE751/1001
UWUU 120030Z 12008MPS 9999 -TSRA BKN014 BKN033CB 22/17 Q1015 R14L/290248 TEMPO VRB19MPS 2000 TSRAGR SQ BKN010 RMK QFE750/1001
UWUU 120000Z 15007MPS 9999 -TSRA SCT014 BKN033CB 21/18 Q1016 R14L/290248 TEMPO VRB19MPS 2000 TSRAGR SQ BKN010 RMK QFE751/1001

Sources:

http://old.kubantv.ru/proisshestvija/lajner-sochi-ufa-vykatilsya-pri-posadke-za-predely-polosy/
https://ufa1.ru/text/gorod/198895250665472.html?video=1

http://cdn.aviaforum.ru/images/2016/08/791821_c122c5ad6b9e07d4c5052f6e6185ffed.pdf

Location

Images:

Media: