Incident Antonov An-24RV RA-46620, Thursday 11 August 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 11 August 2016
Time:c. 14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-24RV
Owner/operator:Pioneer Regional Airlines
Registration: RA-46620
MSN: 37308707
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Krasnodar Airport (KRR) -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:VOG/URWW
Destination airport:KRR/URKK
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Antonov An-24RV aircraft, registration RA-46620, sustained damage after encountering an area of severe hail while on a flight to Krasnodar, Russia.
The aircraft sustained dents to the engine air intakes, leading edge and nose radome.

Sources:

https://life.ru/t/%D0%BD%D0%BE%D0%B2%D0%BE%D1%81%D1%82%D0%B8/889491/ghrad_povriedil_passazhirskii_samoliot_pri_posadkie_v_krasnodarie
http://radiovesti.ru/article/show/article_id/203436

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 July 2024 RA-46620 Khabarovsk Avia 0 near Khabarovsk non
22 August 2024 RA-46620 Khabarovsk Avia 0 45 km from Nikolaevsk-on-Amur unk
26 May 2025 RA-46620 Angara Airlines 0 Kirensk Airport (KCK/UIKK) min

Media: