Accident Piper PA-28-161 Cherokee Warrior II G-CGDJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189230

Date:Thursday 11 August 2016
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161 Cherokee Warrior II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-CGDJ
MSN: 28-8116256
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Perranporth Airfield, Higher Trevellas Street, Saint Agnes, Cornwall -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Perranporth Airfield, Cornwall (EGTP)
Destination airport:Blackbushe Hampshire (BBS/EGLK)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Destroyed 11-08-2016 by a ground impact after takeoff, Perranporth Airfield, Higher Trevellas Street, Saint Agnes, Cornwall. Aircraft was destroyed by fire. The passengers - a man and a woman - were taken by ambulance to the Royal Cornwall Hospital with minor head injuries. Sean Taylor from Cornwall Fire and Rescue said: "Although it is unclear what exactly happened there, the aircraft sort of struck the runway on take-off, veered off and crashed into the long grass. Fortunately they were able to exit the aircraft fairly rapidly. There was smoke already coming from the aircraft."

UPDATE: The official AAIB report into the accident was published on 10-11-2016, and the following is an extract from that report...

"The pilot was flying from the Scilly Isles to Blackbushe Airport and decided to land at Perranporth Airfield to refuel. Refuelling was completed normally, with 30 litres of Avgas 100LL added to each of the left and right wing fuel tanks. The pilot reported that the surface wind was from 300 degrees at 15 knots. He taxied to the departure end of Runway 27 using the left fuel tank, before changing to the right fuel tank and completing power and pre-takeoff checks, with no abnormalities noted. The pilot confirmed that the auxiliary electric fuel pump was selected to on prior to takeoff.

The pilot described the initial part of the takeoff as normal, with the aircraft becoming airborne and climbing normally for 3 to 4 seconds. He reported that the aircraft then started to descend, in a nose-high attitude, and that he felt as if there was a loss of engine power, although he did not recall whether the engine rpm had reduced. Neither the pilot, nor his passenger, recalled hearing the stall warning horn during the takeoff.

The pilot checked that the fuel was selected on, the mixture was set to rich, the carburettor heat was cold and the primer was locked closed, but the aircraft continued to descend, stalling just prior to impacting the runway nose-first, close to the upwind end of Runway 27.

The aircraft came to rest on grass, a short distance to the north of Runway 27. The pilot reported that he saw smoke coming from under the engine, and that he switched the master switch to off and that he believed he had also turned the fuel selector to off.

Both pilot and passenger sustained minor injuries in the impact, but both were able to vacate the aircraft via the right cabin door. The aircraft continued to burn, with fire consuming the majority of the fuselage before fire-fighting appliances arrived and extinguished the fire."

Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Aircraft destroyed by post-impact fire". As a result, the registration G-CGDJ was cancelled by the CAA on 20-09-2016 as "Destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2016/08/06
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/57ff92e1e5274a495f000018/Piper_PA-28-161_Cherokee_Warrior_II_G-CGDJ_11-16.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
3. https://www.cornwalllive.com/two-people-hospitalised-after-light-aircraft-crashes-in-perranporth/story-29610876-detail/story.html
4. http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-cornwall-37052355
5. https://www.piratefm.co.uk/news/latest-news/2065392/photos-light-aircraft-crashes-at-perranporth/
6. http://www.itv.com/news/westcountry/2016-08-12/two-taken-to-hospital-after-plane-crash-in-cornwall/
7. https://www.plymouthherald.co.uk/plane-crashes-and-bursts-into-flames-at-airfield/story-29612574-detail/story.html
8. https://db.cornwall.gov.uk/fbnews/info/details.asp?ID=27263
9. ATC Friend at Blackbushe Airport (EGLK) it's home airfield.

Images:

Media: