This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 11 August 2016 |
| Time: | 20:39 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-82R (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Pegasus Airlines |
| Registration: | TC-AAV |
| MSN: | 40696/3295 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2010 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Kayseri Airport (ASR/LTAU) -
Türkiye
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Istanbul-Sabiha Gökçen International Airport (SAW/LTFJ) |
| Destination airport: | Kayseri Airport (ASR/LTAU) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Pegasus flight PC4162, operated by a Boeing 737-800, suffered a main gear tyre failure on landing at Kayseri Airport, Turkey.
The aircraft departed Istanbul-Sabiha Gökçen International Airport at 19:55 LT and landed on runway 25 at Kayseri Airport at 20:39 LT.
Unconfirmed reports say the brakes on the left hand main landing gear had locked.
Weather reported at Kayseri about the incident timee (20:39 LT / 17:39 Z):
LTAU 111820Z 08003G17KT 010V090 CAVOK 23/08 Q1015 NOSIG RMK RWY07 05006KT
>> LTAU 111750Z 02006KT CAVOK 26/08 Q1015 NOSIG RMK RWY07 35008KT 310V010
LTAU 111720Z 03008KT CAVOK 28/07 Q1014 NOSIG RMK RWY07 03009KT
LTAU 111650Z 01007G17KT 340V040 CAVOK 29/05 Q1014 NOSIG RMK RWY07 35007KT 320V030
Sources:
http://www.goklerdeyiz.net/pegasus-kayseri-ucaginin-iniste-lastigi-patladi/ https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/tc-aav#aa3f0f8 http://www.airkule.com/haber/PEGASUS-UCAGI-BUYUK-TEHLIKE-ATLATTI/24516
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 
| 18 June 2019 |
YR-BMJ |
Blue Air |
0 |
Birmingham International Airport (BHX/EGBB) |
 |
non |
| Runway incursion with a/c (no oollision) |
Location
Media: