Airprox Incident Airbus A319-111 F-GRHX, Monday 25 July 2016
ASN logo

Date:Monday 25 July 2016
Time:11:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-111
Owner/operator:Air France
Registration: F-GRHX
MSN: 1524
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B5/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:over Castricum aan Zee, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Marseille-Provence Airport (MRS/LFML)
Destination airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An Air France Airbus A319 operating flight AF1820 from Marseille, France, was involved in an airprox incident while on approach to Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport, the Netherlands.
The aircraft was descending northbound along the North Sea shoreline in prepartion for an approach to runway 18R. At the same time a Sukhoi Su-26MX aerobatics plane, PH-SMX, was proceeding southbound along the shoreline.
Flight AF1820 had been cleared to 2000 feet by the Amsterdam Arrival controller and was descending on a heading of 010 degrees.
About 11:25:20 local time, the Amsterdam Arrival controller cleared the flight to turn right: "Air France 8-2-0-Bravo turn right heading 0-9-0 and at your twelve o'clock traffic at 1700 feet".
The Sukhoi began to climb and penetrated the lower level of the SPL TMA 1, which is 1500 ft. Due to a transponder malfunction the Sukhoi's altitude incorrectly showed up on the ATC radar as being 2000 ft.

The Airbus continued the approach and landed uneventfully. The Su-26MX initiated a descent and continued its flight along the shoreline.

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/event/serious-incident-to-the-airbus-a319-registered-f-grhx-and-operated-by-air-france-and-the-sukhoi-su26-mx-registered-ph-smx-on-25072016-at-amsterdamschiphol-investigation-led-by-dsb-the-netherlands/
https://www.onderzoeksraad.nl/uploads/phase-docs/1356/53d93aa5646fovv-kwartaalrapportage-luchtvaart-kw-iii-2016-nl.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 June 2016 F-GRHX Air France, opf HOP! 0 near Marseille Provence Airport, Bouches-du-Rhône 13 non

Location

Images:

Su-26MX PH-SMX at Breda Int. Airport (EHSE); 29-8-2015 (c) H. Ranter/ASN

Media: