This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 23 December 1940 |
| Time: | 13:30 |
| Type: | Piper J-3 Cub |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | NC27962 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Deep Creek near Floyd Bennett, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Floyd Bennett Field, NY |
| Destination airport: | Floyd Bennett Field, NY |
Narrative:Crashed in Jamaica Bay after collision with Navy training airplane N3N-3. Instructor Eddie August Schneider (29) and student, George Wilson Herzog (37).
Sources:
El Siglo de Torreón 24 December 1940, p3
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Eddie_August_Schneider https://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/File:Eddie_August_Schneider_(1911-1940)_in_the_Daily_News_of_New_York_City,_New_York_on_24_December_1940.jpg
https://books.google.nl/books?id=gYA38kApOaoC&pg=PA57&lpg=PA57&dq=providence+ri+plane+crash+december+22+1940&source=bl&ots=5wYMYHUfZ6&sig=ACfU3U1ayj-PnWOIadhqOoP-xbzt3aXrhg&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwijit_nmcD0AhWxg_0HHaMuBTMQ6AF6BAgCEAM#v=onepage&q=providence%20ri%20plane%20crash%20december%2022%201940&f=false Images:

Jamaica Bay