Mid-air collision Accident Douglas B-18A Bolo 37-576, Monday 17 June 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 17 June 1940
Time:
Type:Douglas B-18A Bolo
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Corps (USAAC)
Registration: 37-576
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:239th street, Queens/New York, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Mitchel Field, NY
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two Army bomber airplane from three ship V-formation collided during panoramic flight and crashed onto street in residential area.

Note: not at aviationarchaeology list

Sources:

El Siglo de Torreón 20 June 1940, p2
San Bernardino Sun 17 June 1940, p1
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_accidents_and_incidents_involving_military_aircraft_(1940–1942)