Accident Beagle B.121 Pup Series 1 N556MA, Wednesday 13 July 2005
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 13 July 2005
Time:15:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic PUP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beagle B.121 Pup Series 1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N556MA
MSN: B.121-013
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:Rolls-Royce 0-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Thurrock Airfield, Kings Farm, Parkers Farm Road, Orsett, Grays, Essex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Thurrock Airfield, Orsett, Grays, Essex (EGMT)
Destination airport:Norwich Airport, Horsham St. Faith, Norwich (NWI/EGSH)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 13-07-2005 when wrecked in forced landing during the initial climb out from Thurrock Airfield, Kings Farm, Parkers Farm Road, Orsett, Grays, Essex (EGMT) (at approximate co ordinates: 51°32.28N, 00°22.00E). The AAIB report (below) notes that the aircraft was probably overweight for take off: the maximum take off weight should have been 1,600 lbs or less, and N556MA exceeded this. Of the two persons on board, the pilot sustained minor injuries, but the passenger was not injured. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot reported that the aircraft was started, with approximately 11 imperial gallons of fuel remaining, and taxied out for takeoff. Runway 07 was in use and its 650-metre grass surface was dry. Having completed the pre-take-off checks and selected 10 degrees of flap, he commenced the take-off roll.

He stated that the aircraft became airborne after a ground run of approximately 300 metres, and climbed away at 60 knots. At approximately 250 feet agl the flaps were retracted. On passing 300 feet, the engine began to lose power; there were no sign of rough running or noises from the engine prior to this.

The pilot verified that the fuel pump was selected ON, both tanks were selected and he checked for carburettor icing by selecting Carburettor Heat to ON momentarily. With the engine running at a reduced power the pilot turned away from the approaching power lines and commenced a turn downwind for Runway 07. After a turning through about 90 degrees, the engine stopped. The pilot then completed a flapless forced landing into a field of standing crops below, because he had no time to extend the electric flaps.

The aircraft came to rest after a ground run of approximately 25 metres. When the aircraft stopped the pilot and his passenger exited the aircraft without assistance and telephoned the emergency services. The pilot suffered a minor back injury and the passenger was uninjured. The crash site was attended 15 minutes later by the police and local fire service".

Nature of Damage to airframe: Per the AAIB, the aircraft sustained "Extensive" damage. As a result, the US registration N556MA was cancelled by the FAA on 10-07-2006

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2005/07/38
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fc63e5274a1314000855/Beagle_B121_Series_1__N556MA.pdf
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=556MA
3. http://www.airframes.org/reg/n556ma

Images:

Shipdam Airfield (EGSA), Thetford, Norfolk, UK - 10th July 2009