Accident Piper PA-23-250 Aztec G-ATXG, Wednesday 9 February 1977
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 9 February 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec
Owner/operator:Luton Flying Club Ltd
Registration: G-ATXG
MSN: 27-3345
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Peters Green, near Luton Airport, Befordshire (LTN/EGGW) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:East Midlands Airport (EMA/EGNX)
Destination airport:Luton Airport, Befordshire (LTN/EGGW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-N6133Y. Written off (damaged beyond repair) when struck trees on missed approach and attempted go around in poor weather, inbound from East Midlands Airport (EMA/EGNX) on 9/2/77. Aircraft came down at Peters Green, Bedfordshire, killing one of the three persons on board

Registration G-ATXG cancelled 9/2/77 as "destroyed" (although presumably retrospectively, as the CAA were not notified until 24/3/77)

Sources:

1. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ATXG.pdf
2. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1142197/