Accident Robin DR.400/180R Remorqueur D-EKSI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189254

Date:Sunday 7 August 2005
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin DR.400/180R Remorqueur
Owner/operator:Lasham Gliding Society
Registration: D-EKSI
MSN: 1380
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lasham Airfield, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Lasham Airfield (EGHL)
Destination airport:local
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Caught fire on take off while being used as a glider tug. The pilot landed the aircraft and got out safely before it was consumed by the flames.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2005/08/09
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f25940f0b61346000431/Avions_Pierre_Robin_DR400-180R__D-EKSI.pdf
German Civil Register