Incident Airbus A320-232 N632JB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189262

Date:Thursday 11 August 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232
Owner/operator:Jetblue Airways
Registration: N632JB
MSN: 2647
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:over South Dakota -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS)
Destination airport:Sacramento International Airport, CA (SMF/KSMF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
FLIGHT 429 HIT SEVERE TURBULENCE OVER SOUTH DAKOTA INJURING 22 PASSENGERS AND CREW. THE AIRCRAFT MADE AN EMERGENCY LANDING AT RAPID CITY, SD, REGIONAL AIRPORT. THE INJURED WERE TREATED AND RELEASED FROM A LOCAL HOSPITAL. A REPLACEMENT AIRCRAFT CONTINUED THE FLIGHT LATER IN THE EVENING. MINOR DAMAGE TO THE AIRCRAFT IS REPORTED AS A RESTROOM COMMODE WAS TORN FROM IT BASE AND STORAGE BINS OPENED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA16IA215
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NPR ON LINE- SOUTH DAKOTA PUBLIC BROADCASTING, KELO
https://www.nbcnews.com/business/travel/jetblue-flight-429-hits-turbulence-24-board-taken-hospital-n628941
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/b6429#aa48ac7

Location