Runway excursion Accident Airbus A320-231 EP-TTA ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189263

Date:Saturday 13 August 2016
Time:17:39 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-231
Owner/operator:Atrak Air
Registration: EP-TTA
MSN: 393
Year of manufacture:1992
Engine model:IAEV2500-A1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 163
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR/OIII) -   Iran
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR/OIII)
Destination airport:Mashhad-Shahid Hashemi Nejad Airport (MHD/OIMM)
Investigating agency: AAIB Iran
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An Atrak Air Airbus A320, operarting flight 1943, suffered a runway excursion incident at Tehran-Mehrabad Airport's runway 29L in Iran.
The aircraft swerved right, then left and departed the left side of the runway, coming to rest on the grass beside the runway.

Probable Cause:
The IRI CAO Aircraft incident Investigation Board determines that the probable cause of this accident was the pilot failure to set engine power to take off power without initial stabilization on both engine parameters and also timely manner to safely aborting take-off and stop the aircraft after rolling, which resulted in a runway excursion. This failure occurred because the pilots’ lack of attention with the aircraft FCOM.
Contributive factors:
- Failure of the airline to provide its pilots with clear and consistent guidance and training regarding company policies and procedures related to engine stabilization before take-off roll and SOP review.
- Lack of cockpit management (CRM) for task sharing and decision making.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB Iran
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://ar.farsnews.com/entertainment/news/13950523001477

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 November 2018 EP-TTA Iranair Tours Co. 0 NE of Ahwaz non
Loss of pressurization

Media: