Fuel exhaustion Accident Luscombe 8A N71497, Saturday 13 August 2016
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 August 2016
Time:12:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N71497
MSN: 2924
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:3698 hours
Engine model:Continental A65-8F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Monmouth County, Marlboro Township, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Old Bridge, NJ (3N6)
Destination airport:Old Bridge, NJ (3N6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was on a local personal flight and, after flying about 1.5 hours, the engine experienced a total loss of engine power that he could not restore. He maneuvered the airplane for a forced landing in a field, but the airplane impacted the ground in a nose- and left-wing-low attitude, which resulted in substantial damage to the airframe. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed no fuel remaining in the intact fuel tank and only residual fuel remaining in the fuel strainer and carburetor. The glass face of the fuel tank quantity indicator gauge was scratched and cloudy. The examination revealed no evidence of preimpact failures or malfunctions of the engine or engine accessories that would have precluded normal operation. Thus, it is likely that the pilot did not adequately manage the fuel supply during flight, and the scratched and cloudy glass face of the fuel quantity indicator gauge may have led the pilot to misinterpret how much fuel was remaining.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate in-flight fuel management, which resulted in fuel exhaustion and the subsequent total loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA16LA291
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N71497

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB