Incident Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner JA840A, Sunday 14 August 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 14 August 2016
Time:14:26 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B788 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner
Owner/operator:All Nippon Airways - ANA
Registration: JA840A
MSN: 34518/322
Year of manufacture:2015
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 1000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 240
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Tokyo/Narita International Airport (NRT/RJAA) -   Japan
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tokyo/Narita International Airport (NRT/RJAA), Japan
Destination airport:Shanghai Pudong International Airport (PVG/ZSPD), China
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner, operating flight ANA/NH959 from Tokyo/Narita to Shanghai/Pudong, suffered an engine failure of No. 1 engine (a RR Trent 1000) during the takeoff roll, after about 200m run, on the runway 34L at Narita. The take off was rejected, and the runway 34L was closed for one hour and 15 minutes, with blade debris being recovered. No injuries were reported among 240 occupants. The flight was restarted by a replacement B787-8, JA815A, with delay of about 2 hours and a half. Twelve other commercial flights diverted to Tokyo/Haneda, Osaka/Kansai or Nagoya/Chubu Centrair, and one more flight made a fuel emergency landing on the runway 34R of Narita.

Sources:

https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20160814-00000146-jij-soci
https://flyteam.jp/photo/1958138
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20160814-00050078-yom-soci
https://www.ana.co.jp/asw/topinfo/info_e.jsp?infoID=l20160815210951&info_tool_flag=1

Location