Accident Druine D.31 Turbulent G-ARNZ, Sunday 14 August 2016
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 August 2016
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic D31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Druine D.31 Turbulent
Owner/operator:The Tiger Club (1990) Ltd
Registration: G-ARNZ
MSN: PFA 579
Year of manufacture:1961
Engine model:Volkswagen 1600
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sea, In the Inter-Tidal Zone, off Herne Bay, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Maypole Airport (EGHB)
Destination airport:Maypole Airport (EGHB)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Druine D.31 Turbulent ditched in the sea during the Herne Bay Air Show on 14 August 2016. The aircraft came down close to the shore and nosed over. The pilot survived, having been assisted from the wreckage by members of the public and appears to have received only minor injuries. The aircraft was quickly brought ashore.

UPDATE: The official AAIB report into the accident was published on August 10, 2017, and the following is an extract from that report...

"Engine ingested balloon fragment causing loss of power, ditched by beach, Herne Bay, Kent, 14 August 2016.

During the ‘balloon bursting’ element of a flying display on the coast, the engine lost power and the pilot ditched the aircraft in shallow water. The aircraft flipped inverted and the pilot was trapped in the cockpit by his life jacket, which had inflated automatically, and his proximity to the sea bed. Two members of the public righted the aircraft and helped the pilot out of the cockpit. The pilot had suffered a minor injury. CAA Safety Sense Leaflet 21d, ‘Ditching’, provides advice on the correct type of life jacket to wear and guidance and information on ditching."

The investigation revealed that a fragment of balloon had become lodged in the carburettor restricting the airflow into the engine. An approved modification has since been developed to fit a screen to the intake of the carburettor."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Damage to the wing and [damage] from salt water immersion"

Herne Bay is a seaside town on the north coast of Kent in South East England. It is 6 miles (10 km) north of Canterbury and 4 miles (6 km) east of Whitstable. The "inter tidal zone" referred to is the area of the beach at Herne Bay between the high tide and low tide. At the time of G-ARNZ's accident, the sea was at high tide. hence the incident being classed as a ditching into the sea

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2016/08/03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/595e3e43ed915d0baf000121/Druine_D.31_Turbulent_G-ARNZ_08-17.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
3. https://www.mirror.co.uk/news/uk-news/herne-bay-air-show-crash-8630007?1=
4. https://hmcoastguard.blogspot.co.uk/2016/08/coastguard-called-after-plane-ditches.html
5. http://www.kentonline.co.uk/herne-bay/news/plane-ditches-into-sea-in-100738/
6. http://www.kentonline.co.uk/herne-bay/news/was-balloon-to-blame-for-101431/
7. https://www.theguardian.com/uk-news/video/2016/aug/15/plane-crashes-into-sea-off-kent-coast-during-airshow-video
8. https://www.telegraph.co.uk/news/2016/08/14/herne-bay-airshow-crash-quick-witted-spectators-dash-into-sea-to/_/
9. http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/av/uk-37081840/plane-crashes-into-sea-at-air-show
10. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ARNZ-1.pdf
11. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ARNZ-2.pdf
12. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ARNZ-3.pdf
13. https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-ARNZ/858512
14. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Herne_Bay

History of this aircraft

Druine D.31 Turbulent G-ARNZ was built in 1960-61, and first registered as such on 26 June 1961. Between 26 June 1961 and 13 July 2021, it passed through the hands of 13 successive owners. On 13 July 2021, the registration was cancelled (and the airframe de-registered) by the CAA as \"withdrawn from use\". G-ARNZ had been stored for several years before July 2021 (possibly not returned to flight after the above incident)

Location

Media: