Incident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan HP-1403APP, Friday 19 January 2001
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 19 January 2001
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:Servicios Aéreos Nacionales - SANSA, lsf AeroPerlas
Registration: HP-1403APP
MSN: 208B0790
Year of manufacture:1999
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Aeropuerto de Tambor, Puntarenas -   Costa Rica
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:MROC
Destination airport:MRTR
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Right gear collapsed due to spring screw has been damaged in the operation of the aircraft in Panama.A materials lab founded metal wear on the related screw.

Sources:

Newspaper

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 July 2003 HP-1403APP Servicios Aéreos Nacionales - SANSA, lsf AeroPerlas 0 near Bahía Ballena sub

Images: