Accident Piper PA-23-250E Aztec G-BEUJ, Tuesday 24 October 1978
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 24 October 1978
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250E Aztec
Owner/operator:Air Navigation and Trading Co Ltd
Registration: G-BEUJ
MSN: 27-4753
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:St. Abbs, Coldingham parish of Berwickshire, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Blackpool, Lancashire (BLK/EGNH)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed near St. Abbs 24/10/1978. Registration G-BEUJ belatedly cancelled by the CAA on 5/12/1983 as aircraft "destroyed"

St Abbs is a small fishing village on the southeastern coast of Scotland, within the Coldingham parish of Berwickshire.

The village was originally known as Coldingham Shore, the name St Abbs being adopted in the 1890s. The new name was derived from St Abb's Head, a rocky promontory located to the north of the village, itself named after the 7th-century saint Æbbe of Coldingham.

Sources:

1. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-BEUJ.pdf
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/St_Abbs