| Date: | Monday 15 August 2016 |
| Time: | 11:00 LT |
| Type: | Solar Wings Pegasus Quantum 15 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-MYMX |
| MSN: | 6705 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1993 |
| Engine model: | Rotax 582-40 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Insch Airfield, Garioch, Aberdeenshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Insch Airfield, Garioch, Aberdeenshire |
| Destination airport: | Insch Airfield, Garioch, Aberdeenshire |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The weight-shift-control (WSC) microlight trike crashed near the Grampian Microlight and Flying Club landing strip at Insch, Garioch, Aberdeenshire. The pilot was seriously injured. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:
"Shortly after takeoff, at approximately 250 feet agl, the pilot experienced a total loss of engine power. The terrain ahead of the aircraft was unsuitable for a landing so the pilot initiated a left turn to land in an adjacent field. During the turn the wing stalled and the aircraft began to side-slip. The pilot was unable to correct this before the aircraft struck the ground. The pilot attributed the side-slip to a combination of low airspeed, the steepness of the turn and a tailwind component. The cause of the engine power loss has not been identified."
Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Significant airframe damage". The damage was presumably significant enough to render the airframe as "damaged beyond economic repair", as the registration G-MYMX was cancelled by the CAA on 04-04-2017 as "Destroyed"
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | EW/G2016/08/08 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/58c923d940f0b67ec5000194/Pegasus_Quantum_15_G-MYMX_03-17.pdf 2. CAA:
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=MYMX 3.
https://stv.tv/news/north/1364021-microlight-aircraft-crashes-with-one-person-inside/_/ 4.
http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-scotland-north-east-orkney-shetland-37085461 5.
https://www.pressandjournal.co.uk/fp/news/1000119/pilot-taken-hospital-serious-condition-following-north-east-air-crash/ 6.
https://www.gmfc-insch.co.uk/index.php/location 7.
https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pegasus_Quantum 8.
https://www.pprune.org/private-flying/570277-insch-airstrip-needs-your-help.html Media: