This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 5 June 1940 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide |
| Owner/operator: | Berto Scaglione t/a Cia Expreso del Plata |
| Registration: | CX-ABI |
| MSN: | 6371 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Zona Franca, Colonia del Sacramento -
Uruguay
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Colonia del Sacramento, Uruguay |
| Destination airport: | Buenos Aires, Argentina |
Narrative:c/no. 6371: Floatplane shipped unassembled to Canada with no UK C of A issued. (Gipsy Six engines#6697/6698) Registered as CF-BFM [C of R 2130/A122] 26.11.37 to De Havilland Aircraft of Canada Ltd, Toronto. Canadian Registration lapsed 26.11.38 and finally (belatedly) cancelled 15.3.50.
Sold 13.1.38 to Uruguay and registered CX-ABI 3.38 to Berto Scaglione t/a Cia Expreso del Plata, Montevideo; named "Nuestra Senora del Carmen"
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 5.6.40: Shortly after takeoff from Colonia del Sacramento, Uruguay, one of the engines failed. The aircraft crash landed on a beach and was damaged beyond repair. All four passengers were injured, one seriously. The pilot escaped unhurt.
Probable cause: Engine failure after takeoff.
Colonia del Sacramento is a city in southwestern Uruguay, by the Río de la Plata, facing Buenos Aires, Argentina.
Sources:
1. Correio da Manhã 6 June 1940, p5
2.
http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/18880/ 3.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh89.pdf 4.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh89-dragon-rapide-colonia-del-sacramento 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p063.html 6.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_CF-2.html 7.
https://www.britmodeller.com/forums/index.php?/topic/235074875-two-sea-dragons-de-havilland-dh89s-converted-from-the-172nd-scale-heller-kit/ 8.
https://www.key.aero/forum/historic-aviation/86172-dragon-rapide-on-floats 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Colonia_del_Sacramento Location