| Date: | Thursday 25 February 1971 |
| Time: | 12:20 |
| Type: | Piper PA-23-235 Apache |
| Owner/operator: | King Aviation Ltd |
| Registration: | G-ASKW |
| MSN: | 27-576 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | North Sea, 18 nm South East of Southwold, Suffolk -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | East Midlands Airport (EMA/EGNX) |
| Destination airport: | Rotterdam (RTM/EHAM) |
| Investigating agency: | AIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (destroyed) 25/1/1971 when ditched into the North Sea, 18 nautical miles South East of Southwold, Suffolk. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:
"The aircraft was on a flight from East Midlands Airport to Rotterdam. An electrical malfunction led to the loss of all radio and navigational aids when the aircraft was flying over The Netherlands in visual meteorological conditions (VMC) above complete cloud cover.
The pilot returned above cloud to Britain and eventually let down in a clear area off the coast of Suffolk. Finding that the cloud base was 500 feet with mist below precluding flight in VMC, he ditched some 18 miles from the coast near a trawler which picked up the aircraft's two occupants.
The report finds that the evidence is insufficient to determine the cause of the electrical failure."
The official AAIB Final Report lists the two persons on board as Captain Andrew Dominic Dilworth Pearson (pilot. aged 29) and Mr. K.A.Watts (passenger). Registration G-ASKW cancelled by the CAA 26/2/71 (next day) as aircraft "destroyed"
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ed6ce5274a131400017f/3-1972_G-ASKW.pdf 2. CAA:
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ASKW.pdf 3.
http://www.hdekker.info/Nieuwe%20map/1971.htm#25.02.1971 4.
https://www.airhistory.net/photo/112928/G-ASKW 5. G-ASKE at East Midlands Airport (Castle Donington) (EMA/EGNX) in 1970:
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/registration/G-ASKW 