Incident Canadair CL-215 TC-TKK, Monday 15 August 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 15 August 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CL2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CL-215
Owner/operator:Türk Hava Kurumu (THK)
Registration: TC-TKK
MSN: 1030
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:off Bodrum -   Türkiye
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
One of the engines began to catch fire. The aircraft has to land in emergency at sea, not so far a beach.

Sources:

http://www.crash-aerien.aero/www/news/article.php?id=530375#