Accident Pitts S-1S G-PARG, Friday 12 August 2016
ASN logo

Date:Friday 12 August 2016
Time:14:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S-1S
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-PARG
MSN: 19528-1
Year of manufacture:1971
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gloucestershire Airport (GLO/EGBJ) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Gloucestershire Airport (GLO/EGBJ)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Substantially damaged 12-08-2016 when crashed at Gloucestershire Airport, Staverton, Gloucestershire: the pilot - the sole person on board - sustained ,minor injuries. Per ITV news report:

"A pilot has had a lucky escape after their plane crash-landed at Gloucestershire Airport. Luckily the 53-year-old pilot from Bristol was left relatively unhurt with just minor cuts and bruises - and was taken to hospital to have stitches. The pilot said it was an accident on landing when his Pitts Special aerobatic biplane left the runway. Thankfully it was a lucky escape for the pilot - but it's safe to say he won't be using the plane again in a hurry. The man, who is from Portishead near Bristol, told officers that he was 'caught out' by windy conditions.

Managing Director of the airport Mark Ryan said: "The pilot is a very competent pilot and is well-known to us here. Our fire service responded magnificently and they were supported by the emergency services who arrived shortly afterwards."

Police said that the pilot was out of the 'plane and talking to the fire service when they arrived. He had suffered minor injuries but was taken to Gloucestershire Royal Hospital for a check-up. Mr Ryan said: "We don't really know the cause of the accident but the Air Accident Investigations Branch has been contacted and will investigate the accident."

Police said they investigators were happy for the aircraft to be moved away from the runways as it was a minor accident."

UPDATE: The official AAIB report into the accident was published on 10-11-2016, and confirms that the aircraft involved was G-PARG. The following is an extract from the AAIB report...

"The aircraft was on final approach to Runway 22 where the surface wind was from 240 degrees (varying between 210 and 280 degrees) at 12 knots, gusting to 22 knots, the visibility was over 10 km and there were few clouds at 4,000 feet amsl. The pilot reported that the aircraft bounced on touchdown and began to yaw to the left. He applied power to go around but, as the aircraft reached a height of approximately 30 feet (estimated visually by the controller in the ATC tower), it banked to the left and the wing tip struck the ground. The aircraft came to rest “almost inverted” but the pilot was able to exit unaided with only minor injuries."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2016/08/07
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/57ff940d40f0b6713800001a/Pitts_S-1S_Special_G-PARG_11-16.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
3. https://forums.flyer.co.uk/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=101230
4. http://www.itv.com/news/westcountry/update/2016-08-12/lucky-escape-for-pilot-as-plane-makes-crash-landing/
5. https://www.gloucestershirelive.co.uk/plane-crashes-at-gloucestershire-airport-in-staverton/story-29613919-detail/story.html
6. https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7934854

Location

Media:

Pitts-S1S-G-PARG-779