Accident Robinson R22 Beta G-CCHZ, Tuesday 16 August 2005
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 August 2005
Time:16:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Helicopter Training And Hire Ltd
Registration: G-CCHZ
MSN: 3466
Year of manufacture:2003
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Newtownards Airport, Newtownards, County Down -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Newtownards Airport (EGAD)
Destination airport:Newtownards Airport (EGAD)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 16-08-2005: Aircraft rolled over on landing at Newtownards Airport, Newtownards, County Down. Substantial damage to airframe. Minor injuries to the pilot (the sole Person On Board). According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report:

"The student pilot made a normal approach to the grass area to the west of Runway 22 and came to the hover beyond Runway 16. The pilot did a spot turn to the right and commenced a hover taxi to his parking area on the west side of the airfield. With the wind from the left he needed to move the cyclic control to the left and at some point the control handle caught under his knee board and its attachment strap.

The helicopter began to drift to the right which the pilot was unable to correct due to the limited, left, cyclic-control travel. In order to try and free the control, the pilot lifted his left foot off the left tail rotor control pedal. The helicopter yawed to the right, the rate of yaw increasing rapidly. The right landing gear skid contacted the ground and the helicopter rolled to the right causing the main rotor blades to contact the ground, stopping the engine.

The helicopter came to rest on its right side and the pilot closed the fuel shut-off valve and isolated the electrical systems."

Nature of Damage to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Damage to main rotors and fuselage". The damage was presumably enough to render the airframe as "beyond economic repair", as the registration G-CCHZ was cancelled by the CAA on 20-02-2006 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2005/08/14
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f2b7e5274a1314000403/G-CCHZ_1-06.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=CCHZ
3. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=1837
4. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000762314.html