Runway excursion Incident Beechcraft C99 C6-FLI , Monday 15 August 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 15 August 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE99 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C99
Owner/operator:Flamingo Air Charter
Registration: C6-FLI
MSN: U-165
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 19
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Bimini (BIM/MYBS) -   Bahamas
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Freeport-Grand Bahama International Airport (FPO/MYGF)
Destination airport:Bimini (BIM/MYBS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane suffered a runway excursion upon landing. The right hand main landing gear collapsed. No injuries are reported.

Sources:

http://freeport.nassauguardian.net/News/Plane-crash-in-Bimini--wanted-man-captured

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 June 2020 C6-FLI Flamingo Air Charter 0 Nassau-Lynden Pindling International Airport (NAS/MYNN) min
Gear collapse

Location