Accident Robin DR.400/140B Dauphine F-GJQQ, Sunday 14 August 2016
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 August 2016
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin DR.400/140B Dauphine
Owner/operator:Aero Club de la Côte-d'Or
Registration: F-GJQQ
MSN: 1986
Year of manufacture:1990
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dijon-Darois Airfield (LFGI) -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Dijon-Darois Airfield (LFGI)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot missed its landing and the plane caught fire a short time later. It burned out completely. All three occupants escaped.

Sources:

http://www.lejsl.com/actualite/2016/08/16/accident-d-avion-a-darois-un-drame-evite-de-justesse
https://www.bea.aero/les-enquetes/les-evenements-notifies/detail/event/accident-dun-robin-dr400-140b-immatricule-f-gjqq-le-14082016-a-dijon-21/