Accident Avro Canada CF-100 Canuck Mk 3D 18149, Monday 27 February 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 27 February 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic cf10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Canada CF-100 Canuck Mk 3D
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 18149
MSN: C-100/3/49
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near St. Hubert, Québec -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Station Saint, Hubert, Québec
Destination airport:RCAF Station Saint, Hubert, Québec
Narrative:
CF-100 18149 of the Electronic Warfare Unit (EWU) was on a training flight with a crew of two near St. Hubert, Québec. The aircraft experienced difficulties and the crew abandoned the aircraft at low altitude. They were below the limits of the ejection seats and were still in their seats when they hit ground. Fortunately, they landed in deep snow and both survived. This was the last flight of a CF-100 Mk.3 model in the RCAF.

Sources:

The Avro CF-100; Larry Milberry, (Pg 166)
http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_18101_18150_detailed.html