Accident Robinson R66 B-70HA, Wednesday 17 August 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 17 August 2016
Time:c. 16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R66 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R66
Owner/operator:Heilongjiang Jiuzhou General Aviation
Registration: B-70HA
MSN: 0644
Year of manufacture:2016
Engine model:Rolls-Royce RR300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Qiqihar, Heilongjiang Province -   China
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Robinson R66 helicopter impacted a lake, close to a popular beach, and caught fire. All three on board survived the accident. One swimmer was reported injured.

Sources:

http://www.chinaaviationdaily.com/news/55/55213.html
http://news.ifeng.com/a/20160817/49793997_0.shtml
http://www.scmp.com/news/china/society/article/2005533/swimmer-injured-when-helicopter-crashes-chinese-scenic-spot-all
https://baike.baidu.com/item/8%C2%B717%E9%BB%91%E9%BE%99%E6%B1%9F%E7%9B%B4%E5%8D%87%E6%9C%BA%E5%9D%A0%E6%B1%9F%E4%BA%8B%E6%95%85/19907904?fr=aladdin
https://www.xuefeiji.org/cms/show-481.html